CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 E84930

Mr. Dennis Awana
Inter-Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass Road #205
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of polyester/rayon/spandex blend plain woven fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Awana:

In your letter dated July 15, 1999, on behalf of your client LMJ and Associates, you requested a classification ruling.

Laboratory analysis indicates that the submitted sample, designated as style SBFY, is a plain woven fabric composed of 42.2% staple polyester, 30% staple rayon, 23.8% filament polyester and 4% filament spandex. It contains 79.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 26 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is constructed with yarns of different colors and contains 2 ply filament yarns in the warp and 10/1 c.c. staple yarns in the filling. Weighing 236.2 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 150 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric will be 5515.11.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with viscose rayon staple fibers, of yarns of different colors, except blue denim or jacquard weave. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 218. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division